News Article

Eight Gen Blue Players selected in Australian U20’s Oceania Series Squad

  
Printable Version Printable Version    Recommend Recommend    Email to a friend Email to a friend
  
Share   

18/04/2017
By NSW Waratahs Media unit


Eight NSW Gen Blue players have been included in the 29-man Australian U20’s squad ahead of the upcoming Oceania Rugby U20’s series held up on the Gold Coast.

Gen Blue coach Pat McCutcheon was pleased to see almost a third of the squad originate from his side.

“The boys worked incredibly hard this year, and being picked in the squad for the upcoming tournament is a testament to that”, said McCutcheon.

Following their loss in the Super U20’s Final to a strong Queensland outfit, ten NSW Gen Blue players were selected to join the initial training squad, which consisted of 43 players from the competition that ran parallel to the first six rounds of Super Rugby competition.

Of the eight selected New South Welshman, six are forwards – which McCutcheon agrees is indicative of the NSW domination in the set piece this year.

“We were solid up front in the engine room this year”, McCutcheon stated. “With three props, a hooker, a second rower and a flanker all being selected for this national tournament, it certainly proves that.”

The Australian U20’s kick off their Oceania Rugby campaign at Bond University on Friday, April 28 when they take on Samoa in Round One.

 

AUSTRALIAN U20’s SQUAD

Prop

Harry Johnson-Holmes, NSW

Harry Chapman, NSW

Vaauli Faamausili, Victoria

Dan Matthew, NSW

Hooker

Tom Horton, NSW

Efi Maafu, Queensland

Sama Malolo, Western Australia 

Lock

Harry Hockings, Queensland

Angus Blyth, Queensland

Ryan McCauley, NSW

Darcy Swain, ACT

Backrow

Lachlan Swinton, NSW

Angus Scott-Young, Queensland

Reece Hewat, Queensland

Liam Wright, Queensland

Angus Allen, ACT

Scrumhalf

Harry Nucifora, Queensland

Ryan Lonergan, ACT

Theo Strang, NSW

Flyhalf

Hamish Stewart , Queensland

Jack McGregor, Victoria

Centre

Tony Hunt, Queensland

Nick Jooste, ACT

Dylan Riley, Queensland

Len Ikitau, ACT 

Wing

James Ramm, NSW

Jayden Ngamanu, Queensland 

Fullback

Semisi Tupou, Victoria

Jack Maddocks, Victoria

 

 

AUS 20's Oceania rugby series fixtures:

Round 1, Friday April 28

New Zealand vs Fiji, 5pm AEST

Australia vs Samoa, 7pm AEST

Round 2, Tuesday May 2

New Zealand vs Samoa, 3pm AEST

Australia vs Fiji, 5pm AEST

Round 3, Saturday May 6

Samoa vs Fiji, 5pm AEST

Australia vs New Zealand, 7pm AEST

Latest News

71-point contribution by Tahs in Shute Shield RD12

NSW Waratahs made their presence known by contributing 71 points to their respective club sides in round 12 of the Shute Shield. In a quality round of running rugby, we take a look at how each side faired in the countdown to finals.

Read full article...
NSW schools rep sides taught Waratah Way at induction

The NSWSRU 1sts and 2nds sides were greeted by Gen Blue U20 Head Coach Pat McCutcheon and General Manager of Rugby at NSW Waratahs Tim Rapp for an induction at today at Tahs HQ in Moore Park.

Read full article...
City and Country battle it out for U18 NSWJRU rep honours
Boronia Park was the stage for another round of schoolboy rugby trials, with players vying for their spots in the NSW Junior Rugby Union U18s (NSWJRU) representative side. Read full article...
RSS