News Article

Shute Shield R14: Galloping Greens too good for Woods

  
Printable Version Printable Version    Recommend Recommend    Email to a friend Email to a friend
  
Share   

10/07/2017
By NSW Waratahs Media unit


It was the home side who drew first blood through outside centre Michael McDougall after a well-placed grubber swept up by Randwick’s Devan Stoltz was turned over and fired across to the other side of the field.

Randwick were next to score through centre Ben Starkey after his courage line was rewarded with a gap big enough to cut through.

The match really came to life in the second half when Wick winger Latu Latunipulu barged his way through the Eastwood defence and over the try line in an impressive solo effort.

Latunipulu’s wing counterpart Tom Collins put on a performance of his own when he stepped past two defenders to run his side’s third try of the match.

Eastwood were not done yet however, as lock Tom Alexander held onto the back of a maul to put more points on the board for the home side.

The visitors put the nail in the Woods’ coffin through an Ed Kennedy crash ball that resulted in a final try for Randwick.

Eastwood 14 (Tries: M. McDougall, T. Alexander | Cons: T. Hill 2) defeated by Randwick 32 (Tries: B. Starkey, L. Latunipulu, T. Collins, E. Kennedy | Cons: A. Deegan 3 | Pen Cons: A. Deegan 2 | Yellow Cards: S. Croke)

 

REST OF THE ROUND

Warringah 45 (Tries: J. Holmes 3, S. WIleman, M. Adams 2, C. Ale | Cons: H. Angus 5) defeated Eastern Suburbs 18 (Tries: A. King, C. Moore | Cons: M. Mason | Pen Cons: M. Mason)

Penrith 28 (Tries: W. Tooala, N. Dalivusa 3 | Cons: J. Faiva | Pen Cons: J. Faiva 2 | Yellow Cards: W. Tooala, T. Kioa) defeated by Parramatta 33 (Tries: Z. Slaimankhel 2, A. Musico, D. Tamone, S. Domoni | Cons: H. Cole 4)

Southern Districts 37 (Tries: V. Ma’umalanga, L. Smart 2, D. Roos, B. Paenga-Amosa | Cons: R. Saifoloi 3 | Pen Cons: R. Saifoloi 2 | Yellow Cards: A. Gibbon, R. Saifoloi) defeated Northern Suburbs 33 (Tries: A. Slowik, S. Kitchen, G. Bautz, J. Clancy, K. Lokotui | Cons: A. Sinclair 4)

Sydney University 30 (Tries: J. Merriman, H. Johnson-Holmes, T. Strang, T. Latu | Cons: C. Kagiassis 2 | Pen Cons: C. Kagiassis 2) drew Manly 30 (Tries: T. Donlan, J. Turner, D. Pili-Gaitau | Cons: S. Lane 3 | Pen Cons: S. Lane 3 | Yellow Cards: S. Lane, H. Bergelin)

West Harbour 29 (Tries: J. Sullivan 2, F. Sailosi 2 | Cons: T. Adams 3 | Pen Cons: T. Adams) defeated Gordon 25 (Tries: P. Balekana, B. Freeman, T. Moli | Cons: P. Toeta 2 | Pen Cons: P. Toeta 2)


STANDINGS

Position

Team

P

W

PD

Pts

1

Manly

14

12

545:302

62

2

Warringah

13

9

495:288

52

3

Randwick

13

9

483:307

49

4

Southern Districts

14

9

550: 378

46

5

Eastwood

14

8

451:354

45

6

Northern Suburbs

14

7

489:363

43

7

Sydney University

14

7

465:414

39

8

Gordon

14

6

430:538

35

9

West Harbour

14

6

414:497

33

10

Eastern Suburbs

14

4

372:392

27

11

Parramatta

14

3

282:601

19

12

Penrith

14

0

238:780

7

 

Latest News

Region's best to compete in Waratah Cup semi-finals
Eight high school teams are set to battle it out in the semi-finals of the Waratah Cup at TG Milner Sportsground, Marsfield on Wednesday. Read full article...
SYDNEY WOMEN’S RUGBY FESTIVAL CELEBRATES THE GROWTH OF THE GAME
The fourth and final round of the Sydney Women’s 7’s rugby union competition will be held this weekend at Boronia Park, Hunters Hill. Read full article...
NSW Schools Rugby Results: July 22

All the results and standings following the weekend's rugby fixtures in NSW schools - stay tuned for updates.

Read full article...
RSS