Shute Shield R18: Randwick face Rebels at home


4/08/2017



By NSW Waratahs Media unit

Televised Match: Randwick (2nd) vs Southern Districts (3rd) - Coogee Oval, 3:10pm

The final regular round clash of the 2017 Shute Shield season will take place at Coogee Oval when Randwick host the in-form side from Southern Districts.

The Galloping Greens will welcome 7s star Henry Hutchinson into the starting side to partner a barnstorming Latu Latunipulu in the wings, with Lachlan Anderson up the back in the no.15 jersey.

Randwick hitmen Sam Croke, Jack Johnson, Jack Hayson and Ed Kennedy will all be looking to give their team the edge over Rebels forward pack that boasts heavy hitters such as NSW Waratah Jed Holloway and Brandon Paenga-Amosa.

Southern Districts will have their hands full in the halves when their pairing of Eli Pilz and the golden-booted Rohan Saifoloi come up against the fluidity of Mitch Short and the departing Andrew Deegan.

The visitors boast 8 wins straight heading into the final round of the year, not having dropped a game since round nine against Sydney University.

Both teams need a win to stay in the top 3 to avoid a massive first games in their 2017 finals campaigns.

If you can’t get out to Coogee Oval, you can catch all the action live on 7TWO from 3pm.


Starting XVs:

 

Randwick

#

Southern Districts

Cameron Betham

1

Conor Young

David Vea

2

Brandon Paenga- Amosa

Tristan Goodbody

3

Duncan Chubb

Nick Kellaway

4

Angus Ryan

Ed Kennedy

5

Jake Douglas

Jack Hayson

6

Alex Perez

Jack Johnson

7

Marcus Carbone

Sam Croke

8

Jed Holloway

Mitch Short

9

Eli Pilz

Andrew Deegan

10

Rohan Saifoloi

Henry Hutchinson

11

Alex Gibbon

Ben Starkey

12

Apolosi Latinipulu

David Horwitz

13

Denny Godinet

Latu Latinipulu

14

Ben Connolly

Lachlan Anderson

15

Jamie Verran

 

 

 

 

Parramatta (11th) vs Sydney University (7th) - Merrylands RSL Rugby Park, 3pm

The Two Blues will farewell captain and club stalwart Andrew Cox who will be running out for his 183rd game for his side on Saturday afternoon.

Cox and his Parramatta teammates are looking to dismantle a Sydney University side who will be fighting for their shot at finals as they sit on 50 points alongside Eastwood.

Parra will be looking to their big men in David Lolohea and Nigel Vaifele who have made their way to the line on several occasions this year.

Sydney Uni will be looking to their lock stocks in Dave McDuling and Lachlan Swinton as they welcome back Henry Clunies-Ross into the starting XV.

 

Gordon (9th) vs Eastern Suburbs (10th) - Chatswood Oval, 3pm

With finals now out of reach for Gordon and Easts, both teams will be aiming to end their seasons on a high. Both sides possess the capability to score from anywhere on the park with the key matchups lying between the outside backs.

Gordon’s Paula Balekana has bagged himself a large amount of tries in 2017 and will find himself up against the likes of Jack Maddocks, who will no doubt be a handful himself.

 

West Harbour (8th) vs Manly (1st) - Concord Oval, 3pm

The best side in the competition are now faced against the side with arguably the most momentum in the competition.

Manly will make their way west to Concord Oval on Saturday afternoon to face West Harbour, which is turning out to be not such an easy feet. The Pirates are dipping their toes in the top 6 pool as they sit just one point behind Eastwood and Sydney Uni on 50 points.

 

Northern Suburbs (5th) vs Warringah (4th) - North Sydney Oval, 3pm

Having now secured three wins on the trot since the return of Simon Cron from National U20’s duties, Norths will now host a passionate Warringah side at home.

The Shoremen boast the talent of the Sinclair brothers, Will Miller and Cam Clark just to name a few; however, will be put to the test when they face off against the likes of Maclean Jones, Sam Ward, Josh Holmes and Harry Jones just to name a few.

Both teams are safely in the top 6 and will be eager to keep on climbing with second place both within their reach if a few things go their way.

 

Eastwood (6th) vs Penrith (12th) - T G Milner Field, 3pm

A solid final performance from the Woodies in front of their home fans will book them a ticket to the 2017 Shute Shield finals.

With several teams hot on their tail, Eastwood notched up their last win against Easts back in round 15 and will need to produce a consolidated performance to stay in premiership contention.

Penrith nearly rolled competition leaders Manly last weekend down at Manly Oval, going down by 10 points in the end. The Woodies had better be careful when taking on the Emus this Saturday because they are capable of snuffing out their chances of finals glory.

 

Standings:

 

Position

 

Team

 

P

 

W

 

 

D

 

L

 

PD

 

 

 

 

Pts

 

1.

 

Manly

 

17

 

14

 

 

1

 

2

 

651:393

 

 

 

 

73

 

2.

 

Randwick

 

17

 

11

 

 

2

 

4

 

607:380

 

 

 

 

62

 

3.

 

Southern Districts

 

17

 

12

 

 

0

 

5

 

688:343

 

 

 

 

61

 

4.

 

Warringah

 

17

 

10

 

 

2

 

5

 

584:378

 

 

 

 

61

 

5.

 

Northern Suburbs

 

17

 

10

 

 

0

 

7

 

645:421

 

 

 

 

59

 

6.

 

Eastwood

 

17

 

9

 

 

1

 

7

 

533:446

 

 

 

 

50

 

7.

 

Sydney Uni

 

17

 

9

 

 

1

 

7

 

544:496

 

 

 

 

50

 

8.

 

West Harbour

 

17

 

9

 

 

0

 

8

 

529:577

 

 

 

 

49

 

9.

 

Gordon

 

17

 

6

 

 

0

 

11

 

506:665

 

 

 

 

39

 

10.

 

Eastern Suburbs

 

17

 

5

 

 

1

 

11

 

480:497

 

 

 

 

34

 

11.

 

Parramatta

 

17

 

3

 

 

0

 

14

 

338:775

 

 

 

 

20

 

12.

 

Penrith

 

17

 

0

 

 

0

 

17

 

314:948

 

 

 

 

10

 

 



15/12/2017

14/12/2017

13/12/2017

13/12/2017

12/12/2017

An error has occurred. Error Loading the Article List: