News Article

Sydney Junior finals run and won

  
Printable Version Printable Version    Recommend Recommend    Email to a friend Email to a friend
  
Share   

5/09/2017
By NSW Waratahs Media unit


Sydney Junior Rugby grand finals were in full flight all across town over the weekend, with over 2300 juniors from 116 teams competing in 58 fixtures in total.

In venues that were spread all the way from Warriewood to Carlingford, a total of three Cup finals resulted in draws while the remaining Cup and Plate deciders were decided accordingly.

Out and about among some of the finals was CEO of NSW Rugby and NSW Waratahs Andrew Hore, who said that the grounds were alive with teams of enthusiastic, young players.

“It’s really great to see the grassroots firing at all cylinders,” he said. “The grounds were a hive of activity for parents, kids and rugby lovers alike.

“With success at the Premiership level and right down to the Metro and Country juniors, rugby in NSW is heading in the right direction.

“Credit must be made to all the volunteers who dedicate their week days and nights to help keep the game running across all levels of rugby.

“Congratulations to all the teams involved and we look forward to seeing you in your club colours next year.”

Check out all the winners below from the U10’s all the way up to the U16’s:

 

CUP WINNERS

Grade

Winners

U10

Rockdale

U11

Rockdale Rangers

U12

Canterbury

 

U10 Hurricanes

Oatley

U10 Waratahs

Sylvania

U10 Reds

Burraneer

U10 Rebels

Harbord Gold

U10 Lions

Hornsby Black

U10 Sharks

Balmain Black

U10 Brumbies

Pittwater

U10 Chiefs

Manly Roos White

 

U11A

Rockdale

U11B

Collaroy

U11C

Norths Pirates Red

U11D

Blacktown

U11E

Blue Mountains

U11F

Hawkesbury

U11G

Hornsby & Balmain Gold (Draw)

 

U12A

Blue Mountains Sky

U12B

Chatswood Stags

U12C

Rocks Barbarians

U12D

Wahroonga Gold

U12E

Hornsby & Easts Bay Gold (Draw)

U12F

Easts Wallaroos White

 

U13A

Penrith RSL

U13B

Menai

U13C

North Rocks Grand Final Winners;   Blacktown Scorpions Premiers

U13D

Sylvania

U13E

St Patricks Gold

U13F

Chatswood Highlanders & Dundas (Draw)

 

U14A

Lindfield Tartans

U14B

Myrtle Green Warriors

U14C

Newport Breakers

U14D

Balmain

 

U15A

Wahroonga

U15B

Lane Cove Blue

U15C

Ryde

U15D

Forest

 

U16 Brumbies

Northern Barbarians

U16 Reds

Canterbury

U16 Rebels

Easts Wallaroos

Opens

Newport Breakers

 

PLATE WINNERS

Grade

Winners

U10

Clovelly Red

U11

Burraneer Blue

U12

Rockdale

 

U10 Hurricanes

Wests

U10 Waratahs

North Rocks

U10 Reds

Blacktown

U10 Rebels

Lindfield Tartans

U10 Lions

Newport

U10 Sharks

Ryde Green

U10 Brumbies

Easts Bay Green

U10 Chiefs

Harbord Maroon

 

U11A

Harbord Gold

U11D

Oatley

U11E

Petersham

U11F

Burraneer

U11G

Easts Bay White

 

 

Latest News

NSW's next generation get prepped for competition
The next generation of New South Wales rugby players got a taste of professional rugby this week when they visited Waratahs HQ. Read full article...
NRC Round Four: Our six talking points out of NSW

Here are our six talking points out of NSW ahead of round four of the NRC.

Read full article...
 NSW WARATAHS PARTNERS WITH PTP FOR 2018 SEASON AND BEYOND
The NSW Waratahs are pleased to announce that PTP, a fitness products and accessories company have signed on as an official partner of the team for the 2018 season. Read full article...
RSS