Initial NSW Sevens Squads for Youth and Senior National Championships Announced

29/10/2017
By NSW Waratahs Media unit
 

NSW Sevens representative squads have been announced for the upcoming National Championships in November/December.

Major tournaments in the last month (NSW State Championships – Youth and Senior, Central Coast Sevens) have helped determine the four squads, which will compete in the Senior and Youth National Championships next month.

NSW Rugby Coach Education and Pathways Manager, Matt Evrard said:

“These are the first selected squads for the 2017 National Championships for youth and senior age groups. These teams have been selected from a number of identified selection tournaments all around the state, with the Central Coast being the last one.

“Over the coming weeks, these squad will prepare to win as many national titles as possible across the different divisions but more importantly, get as many players identified for Youth Commonwealth Games and National Senior team selection.

“We had several players graduate into the Men’s National side in the World Series off the back of the 2016 Youth and Senior tournaments.”

Players who have come through the pathway include:

·         Men: Tim Anstee, James Armstrong, Simon Kennewell, Michael Adams, Tom Connor, Boyd Killingworth;

·         Women: Katie Harrison, Maddie Elliot, Darcy Morrison, Paige McGregor (youth)

Of the 15 players named in each squad, 12 will go on to represent NSW in the following tournaments (announced the week leading up to competition):

-          Senior National Championships: Bendigo, Victoria (25-26 November)

-          Youth National Championships: Ballymore, Brisbane (9-10 December)


NSW Squads for 2017

 

Men’s Open: 

Marshall Milroy (Head Coach), Dale Winslow (Manager), Narellve Ververka (Physio), Jack Allars (S&C)

Number

First Name

Last Name

Region

1

Allan

Tuigamala

Illawarra

2

Blake

Rixon

Shore

3

Daniel

Martine

Warringah

4

Dimitry

Chipizbov

Randwick

5

Harry

Leddy

South Sydney Rabbitohs

6

Hunter

Ward

Orange City

7

Jack

Pennington

Randwick

8

Jack

Conen

Southern Districts

9

Jale

Seninwanawa

Illawarra

10

Jaline

Graham

Parramatta

11

Josh

Petero

Southern Districts

12

Kepu

Lokotui

North

13

Kiwi

Kapene-Belcher

Manly

14

Matt

Stead

Trinity Grammar

15

Matt

Teki

Southern Districts

16

Ofa

Siale

Parramatta

17

Sam

Fogarty

Easts

18

Tom

Connor

Warringah

 

Women’s Open:  

Nathan McMahon (Head Coach, NSW I), Albert Lye (Head Coach, NSW II), Amanda Ferguson (Manager)

Number

First Name

Last Name

Region

1

Emily

Chancellor

North Bondi -SYD

2

Arabella

McKenzie

Central North - Walgett NSW

3

Hannah

Southwell

Newcastle Hunter

4

Sarah

Halverson

Newcastle Hunter

5

Briitney

Vanderhart

Cronulla - Shire SYD

6

Donnay

Van Taak

Woolooware SYD

7

Claudia

Bell

Moree - Country

8

Iliseva

Baitbage

Pagewood -SYD

9

Olivia

White

Engadine- SYD

10

Grace

Hamilton

Bondi -SYD

11

Kennedy

Cherrington

Western Australia

12

Page

McGregor

Bankstown -Sydney

13

Mel

Howard

Newcastle Hunter

14

Cheech

Baker

Newcastle Hunter

15

Lauren

Murty

Wanada - Sydney

16

Tiarne

Cavanagh

Caringbah -Sydney

17

Layne

Morgan

Newcastle Hunter

18

Bo

Vetty-Welsh

Parramatta -SYD

19

Katie

Harrison

Manly - SYD

20

Brydie

Parker

Newcastle Hunter

21

Darice

Morrison

Forbes - Sydney

22

Rhiannon

Byers

Central North - Warialda

23

Olivia

Brooks

Kirrawee - Sydney

24

Jess

Sergis

Kareela - Sydney

25

Michaela

Emblem

Taren Point - Sydney

26

Tamyka

Laws

Enmore - Sydney

27

Jade

Huggins

Liverpool - Sydney

28

Mahalia

Murphy

Penrith Sydney

29

Taliah

Fuimaono

Penrith - Sydney

ARU contracted players

30

Nicole

Beck

Illawarra

31

Emma

Tonegato

Illawarra

32

Chloe

Dalton

Sydney

Unavailable for selection

Nita

Maynard

Parramatta -SYD

Raecene

McGregor

Bankstown- Sydney

 

Youth Boys (U17): 

Expo Mejia (Coach), Chris Delooze (Coach), Dale Winslow (Manager), Narelle Ververka (Physio), Miguel Duldulao (S&C)

Number

First Name

LastName

Region

School

1

Daniel

Ala

Manly

St Augustines Manly

2

Angus

Bell

Lane Cove

Riverview Lane Cove

3

Joe

Brial

Eastern Suburbs

Scots Bellevue Hill

4

Tom

Cameron

Wahroonga

Knox Wahroonga

5

Cooper

Chambers

West Harbour

Trinity Summer Hill

6

George

Clark

Lane Cove

Riverview Lane Cove

7

Vinnie

Creagh

Hunters Hill

St Josephs Hunters Hill

8

Dom

Easy

Lane Cove

Riverview Lane Cove

9

Tane

Edmed

West Harbour

Trinity Summer Hill

10

Donny

Freeman

Central West

Kinross Orange

11

Will

Harris

Eastern Suburbs

Scots Bellevue Hill

12

Albert

Hopoate

Manly

St Augustines Manly

13

Caleb

Hopping

Newcastle

Merewether High School Merewether

14

Lachlan

Ilias

West Harbour

Trinity Summer Hill

15

Max

Lehmann

Manly

St Augustines Manly

16

Saul

Lewis

West Harbour

Newington Stanmore

17

Jack

Mosman

Eastern Suburbs

Scots Bellevue Hill

18

Lachlan

O'Riley

Randwick

Matraville Sports Matraville

19

Jacob

Rabai

Newcastle

Irrawang High School Raymond Terrace

20

Pat

Reynolds

Hills Zone

Westfields Sports High Fairfield West

21

Charlie

Savala

Eastern Suburbs

Scots Bellevue Hill

22

Lachlan

Shelley

Central Coast

Green Point Christian College Green Point

23

Preston

Simpson

Central West

Kinross Orange

24

Ronald

Volkman

Hills Zone

Westfields Sports High Fairfield West

25

Jack

Walsh

Manly

St Augustines Manly

26

Kaeo

Weekes

West Harbour

Newington Stanmore

27

Ben

West

Warringah

Forest High Frenchs Forest

28

James

Westbury

Gordon

St Aloysius Milsons Point

29

Henry

Whelan

Manly

St Augustines Manly

30

Jordan

Williams

Parramatta

Kings School Parramatta

 

Youth Girls (U17): 

James Barkell (Head Coach, NSW I), Kieran Smith (Head Coach, NSW II), Amanda Ferguson (Manager)

Number

First Name

Last Name

Region

1

Katalina

Amosa

Eastwood

2

Maddie

Ashby

Eastwood

3

Tatum

Bird

Eastwood

4

Emma

Bradford

Hunter

5

Sophie

Buller

Eastwood

6

Nat

Crow

-

7

Maddie

Curtin

Liverpool

8

Keeley

Davis

Illawarra

9

Quincy

Dodd

West Harbour

10

Pihuka

Duff

Eastwood

11

Tegan

Dymock

Randwick

12

Kiarna

Dymock

Randwick

13

Shekinah

Edwards

Eastwood

14

Rach

Fear

North Sydney

15

Tessa

Good

Illawarra

16

Tia

Hinds

Randwick

17

Jorja

Holden

Hunter

18

Abby Rose

Holmes

Illawarra

19

Jessika

Lealaiauloto

Blacktown

20

Jonell

Lemusu

Liverpool

21

Lillyann

Mason-Spice

Central West

22

Phoebe

Mcloughlin

Central North

23

Kaea

Murphy

West Harbour

24

Faith

Nathan

Eastwood

25

Miah

O'sullivan

Central North

26

Sariah

Paki

Eastwood

27

Ana

Tohi-Hiku

West Harbour

28

Leanne

Toomalatai

West Harbour

29

Litiana

Tuifia

Blacktown

30

Ruari

Von Prott

Illawarra

31

Maddie

Weatherall

Illawarra

32

Jakiya

Whitfeld

Central West

33

Jemima

Wrigley

Randwick

Development Players

Charlotte

Haling

Central West

Antoi

Nel

Gordon

Jesse

Southwell

Hunter

Tatum

Allchin

Randwick

Grace

Kennedy

Randwick

Zali

Hopkins

Randwick

Bronte

Westaway

Randwick

Lily

Bouguore

Pymble

Annika

Mountstephens

Pymble

 

PAST RESULTS:

2016:

Senior Mens: Plate runner-up

Women’s: Cup runner-up

Youth Boys: Cup Winner

Youth Girls: Runner-up

Latest News

Fri 17 November

Fri 17 November

Thu 16 November

Tue 14 November

Tue 14 November

An error has occurred. Error Loading the Article List: