Emerging youth talent to fight for silverware at Sevens Nationals


7/12/2017



By NSW Waratahs Media unit

Four NSW youth teams will be in action at Ballymore in Brisbane this weekend for the much-anticipated National Youth Sevens Championships.

Two boys and two girls’ teams will represent the State following a number of selection tournaments, including the NSW State Sevens Championships, the Central Coast Sevens and trial games against the ACT Brumbies youth sides.

NSW Rugby’s Coach Education and Pathway Manager, Matt Evrard, said: “These young players have their eyes set on the national title and selection for the Youth Commonwealth Games, which is the next step in the pathway and provides a massive opportunity for these young players to attain higher honours.”

The NSW Girls Blue side finished behind Queensland Red last year while  NSW Boys will aim to make it back-to-back-to-back wins this year.

Meanwhile, the following NSW players have been selected for the Australian Youth Squad to attend a training camp at Nudgee College on 10 December.

Boys

Girls

Will Harris

Maddison Ashby

Albert Hopoate

Sariah Paki

Jordan Williams

Abbey Holmes

Angus Bell

Pihuka Duff

Daniel Ala

Faith Nathan

 

Jakiya Whitfield

 “Having five of our boys and six of our girls hand picked as part of the Australian Youth Squad is a testament to the sheer amount of young talent we have coming through the NSW rugby ranks. Furthermore, one of our coaches of the NSW Youth Boys, Expo Mejia, has been named the Assistant Coach of the  of the Australian Youth Squad.

Hunter Ward, who put together excellent performances as part of the NSW Men’s side at the National Championships in Bendigo, will also join the Australian Youth Squad.

 

The NSW Youth Teams for Brisbane: 

NSW Youth Boys A

NSW Youth Boys B

Daniel Ala

Caleb Hopping

Angus Bell

Thomas Cameron

Tane Edmed

Cooper Chambers

Dom Easy

Vincent Creagh

Will Harris

Liam Dalbozek

Albert Hopoate

Donny Freeman

Lachlan Illias

Tolu Koula

Max Lehmann

Jack Mosman

Saul Lewis

Jack Walsh

Lachlan Shelley

Kaeo Weekes

Henry Whelan

Benjamin West

Jordan Williams

James Westbury

 

NSW Youth Girls Blue

NSW Youth Girls White

Lillyann Mason-Spice

Tegan Dymock

Abby Holmes

Litiana Tuifua

Sariah Paki

Phoebe McLoughlin

Tatum Bird

Kiarna Dymock

Madison Ashby

Tia Hinds

Pihuka Duff

Kaea Murphy

Faith Nathan

Jorja Holden

Katalina Amosa

Jonell Lemusu

Emma Bradford

Jessika Lealaiauloto

Leanne Toomalatai

Maddison Curtin

Quincy Dodd

Miah O’Sullivan

Jakiya Whitfeld

Jemima Wrigley

 

Youth Nationals pools:

Youth Boys (pool A)

Youth Boys (pool B)

NSW Blue

QLD Red

VIC

WA

QLD White

NSW White

National Indigenous

ACT

SA

NT

 

Youth Girls (pool A)

Youth Girls (pool B)

QLD Red

NSW Blue

ACT

WA

NSW White

VIC

National Indigenous

QLD White

NT

SA

 

 



15/12/2017

14/12/2017

13/12/2017

13/12/2017

12/12/2017

An error has occurred. Error Loading the Article List: