News Article

Region's best to compete in Waratah Cup semi-finals

  
Printable Version Printable Version    Recommend Recommend    Email to a friend Email to a friend
  
Share   

25/07/2017
By NSW Waratahs Media unit


Eight high school teams are set to battle it out in the semi-finals of the Waratah Cup at TG Milner Sportsground, Marsfield on Wednesday.

The gala day is for all non-regular playing schools, and features eight fifteen-a-side teams from Patrician Brothers Blacktown, Epping Boys High School, Tomaree High School (Newcastle-Hunter), Farrah Memorial Agricultural High School (Newcastle-Hunter) St Francis Xavier College, Edmund Rice High (Wollongong), Brisbane Waters Secondary College (Woy Woy) and Erindale College (Canberra) at this stage of the competition.

NSW Rugby Senior Development Officer for Sydney South, East and Inner West says each school is representing their region at tomorrow’s round-robin semi-final.

“Each school qualifies for the finals by coming through regional gala days successfully,” said Keft.

“The schools who play for the Waratah Cup do not play in regular weekly competitions, so this tournament is a great platform for the students to put their best foot forward.”

The winners will progress further to the school competition’s grand final on August 30, which Keft says is a place which some of these schools have been in before.

“Last year’s Waratah Cup final saw Erindale take on Patrician Brothers, and they’re both here again in 2017 to have another crack,” he said.

The first fixture of the day kicks off at 9:00am on TG Milner Sportsground’s top field.

 

RUN SHEET

 

Waratah Cup- Semi-Finals 2017

Pool A

Epping Boys

Time

Pool

Team                        

  Vs  

Team                          

Erindale

9:00

   A

Epping Boys

  Vs

Tomaree

Tomaree

9:35

   B

Patrician Brothers

  Vs  

St Francis Xavier

Brisbane Waters

10:10

   A

Erindale

  Vs

Brisbane Waters

10:45

   B

Farrer

  Vs

Edmund Rice

Pool B

11:20

   A

Tomaree

  Vs

Erindale

Patrician Brothers

11:55

   B

St Francis Xavier

  Vs

Farrer

Farrer

12:30

   A

Epping Boys

  Vs

Brisbane Waters

St Francis Xavier

13:05

   B

Patrician Brothers

  Vs

Edmund Rice

Edmund Rice

13:40

   A

Erindale

  Vs

Epping Boys

14:15

   B

Farrer

  Vs

Patrician Brothers

14:50

   A

Tomaree

  Vs

Brisbane Waters

15:25

   B

St Francis Xavier

  Vs

Edmund Rice

Latest News

Region's best to compete in Waratah Cup semi-finals
Eight high school teams are set to battle it out in the semi-finals of the Waratah Cup at TG Milner Sportsground, Marsfield on Wednesday. Read full article...
SYDNEY WOMEN’S RUGBY FESTIVAL CELEBRATES THE GROWTH OF THE GAME
The fourth and final round of the Sydney Women’s 7’s rugby union competition will be held this weekend at Boronia Park, Hunters Hill. Read full article...
NSW Schools Rugby Results: July 22

All the results and standings following the weekend's rugby fixtures in NSW schools - stay tuned for updates.

Read full article...
RSS