Privacy Policy

NSW Waratahs has the same meaning as Waratahs Rugby P/L.

Waratahs Rugby P/L (WRPL, we, us) respects the privacy of the individuals in relation to whom we collect, use, disclose and hold personal information. Our Privacy Policy seeks to safeguard the privacy of your personal information by observing the Australian Privacy Policy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

In addition to this policy, we may also have specific and additional privacy provisions which apply to certain activities and promotions. In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of this Privacy Policy and those other specific and additional provisions, the specific and additional provisions will prevail.

This Privacy Policy (and our specific and additional privacy provisions) may be amended by WRPL from time to time.


  • (a) WRPL collects personal information in the course of administering the game of Rugby Union in Australia, including without limitation when we provide you with services, and when you:
    • (i) request services be provided to you;
    • (ii) purchase tickets for Rugby Union matches;
    • (iii) enter into competitions and promotions;
    • (iv) subscribe to, or seek to be registered in or for, our membership programmes or newsletters; and/or
    • (v) access our websites.
  • (b) We endeavour to collect your personal information directly in the course of administering the game of Rugby Union; however there may be instances where we collect this information from other entities, including:
    • (i) third parties whose data is procured by WRPL;
    • (ii) ticketing agent(s);
    • (iii) our Members (including without limitation the Super Rugby Licensees and the State and Territory Unions); and/or
    • (iv) WRPL contractors or service providers who have obtained your personal information.
  • (c) We most commonly collect personal information in relation to rugby participants (both paid and unpaid), including without limitation players, officials, members, ticket purchasers, spectators, supporters, subscribers to our membership programmes, newsletters and promotional offers, and other persons.
  • (d) The types of personal information we may collect depends on the purpose for which it has been collected, but may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, playing history, purchasing preferences and financial details, among other things.
  • (e) We may also collect sensitive information about you (for example health information) where:
  • (i) you consent;
  • (ii) the collection is required by law or for insurance purposes;
  • (iii) the collection is necessary for your health and safety; and/or
  • (iv) the collection is to establish, exercise or defend a legal or equitable claim.
  • (f) As appropriate, we will notify you of the collection of your personal information and tell you why we are collecting personal information and how we plan to use it, or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.
  • (g) No matter how we collect your personal information we will not seek to make any unreasonably intrusive enquiries of you or as to this information.


  • (a) We use personal information about you for the following primary purposes:
    • (i) promotion and administration of the game of Rugby Union in Australia;
    • (ii) registration, selection and insurance purposes;
    • (iii) provision of rugby activities and rugby-related services;
    • (iv) assessing the level of interest in the game of Rugby Union; and
    • (v) provision of rugby-related information, materials and promotional opportunities by WRPL to you.
  • (b) We will not use personal information for secondary purposes (a purpose other than the primary purpose) unless:
    • (i) you have consented to a secondary use or disclosure;
    • (ii) you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose your personal information for the secondary purpose that is related to the primary purpose;
    • (iii) it is to conform with the requirements of the law or to comply with legal process served upon us;
    • (iv) it is to fulfil a permitted general situation or health situation under the Privacy Act;
    • (v) it is to conform and protect our interests in regards to IRB Regulation 6: Anti-Corruption and Betting;
    • (vi) it is to protect or defend our legal rights or property, or
    • (vii) it is to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, or violations of the terms and conditions of using the WRPL website.
  • (c) Unless you inform us otherwise, we may disclose your information to the WRPL Members to enable them to promote and administer the game of Rugby Union in their area and provide rugby activities and rugby-related services.
  • (d) When you visit our website, WRPL may record anonymous information which tells us about visitors to our website but not the identity of those visitors. For example, we may collect information about the date, time and duration of visits and which pages of our website are most commonly accessed to help us gauge the usage of our website. We may also use “cookies”. These are small pieces of information that allow an organisation to track the websites browsed by a person and customise website information to that person’s requirements and interests. You may be able to adjust your internet browser to disable cookies. If you do so, you may not be able to access some areas of our website or take advantage of the improved functionalities that cookies enable.
  • (e) When you visit our website, Facebook page or other digital properties, WRPL may track anonymous information which tells us about visitors’ online behaviour, but not the identity of those visitors.
  • (f) The security of your personal information is very important to us, and we are committed to protecting the information that we collect. We have security measures in place at our facilities to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that WRPL has collected from you at our website. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100 percent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, WRPL cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services, and you do so at your own risk.
  • (g) We may use your personal information for direct marketing and for purposes set out in clause 2(a) where it is impracticable for us to obtain your prior written consent. When we do so, however, we will provide an express option for you to decline receiving any further marketing communications from us. Notwithstanding this, we will only send you promotional emails if you have elected to receive them or if they are in response to an email we have received from you.
  • (h) We may from time to time disclose your personal information to our service providers, agents and contractors to help us provide and market services to you. For example, we use third parties to provide credit card payment gateway services on our website. If you pay for services via our website we will provide certain financial details to third parties to provide this service. If we disclose information to third parties, we generally require these parties to protect your information in the same way we do.
  • (i) Unless you inform us otherwise, we may disclose your information to our sponsors and partners to enable them to provide you with information, materials and promotional opportunities.
  • (j) In some cases we may transfer personal information about you to someone who is in a foreign country (for example for the purposes of storing information, administering our overseas supporters program, a foreign rugby union, the International Rugby Board, or a foreign anti-doping authority) As required by law, if we transfer personal information to a foreign country we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the APPs or this Privacy Policy.


  • (a) WRPL will also take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification, interference or disclosure. Your information shall be protected either at WRPL or in overseas storage facilities. However, as the internet is not a secure environment any information you send us via that method is sent at your own risk.
  • (b) Our website may contain links which enable you to access other websites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of those sites.
  • (c) We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any legitimate purpose. This requirement does not apply where the information is contained in a Commonwealth record or where we are required by law or a court/tribunal order to retain the information.


  • (a) WRPL will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we hold on you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you think that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us.
  • (b) In some circumstances you may gain access to the personal information which WRPL (or third parties) hold on you. If you wish to know what sort of personal information WRPL holds in relation to you, for what purposes it is held, and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information, please contact us. In situations where we have provided your information to third parties, you may also contact us to obtain or verify that information. Before supplying any personal information to you we must be reasonably satisfied as to your identity (for example, by having sighted a copy of your driver’s licence). WRPL is not under any obligation to provide personal information to you where we are not required to do so under the Australian Privacy Principals or otherwise at law.
  • (c) All correction and access requests should be placed in writing and should set out as much information as you can about the information you seek in order to help us retrieve it. We may charge an access fee to cover our costs of supplying personal information to you.
  • (d) WRPL may modify or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Changes to this Privacy Policy will not affect our use of previously provided personal information.
  • (e) If you have any queries or concerns about personal information which we may hold in relation to you, or our approach to privacy generally, please contact:

The Privacy Officer

NSW Waratahs
Volvo Centre, Allianz Stadium, Driver Avenue, Moore Park NSW, 2021
Phone: (02) 9323 3300